© Copyright NiwTech

About this Privacy policy

We know how important it is for you to understand how we use your data. This Privacy policy sets out how and why we collect, store, process and share your personal data. We will always be transparent with you about what we do with your personal data.

This Policy also tells you what your rights are in relation to the personal data you give to us. If you have any questions about this Privacy policy or your rights under it please contact us

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.niwtech.com.

1. What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect from you directly can include your name, email address, mobile/landline telephone number, date of birth, address, your purchasing activity, your credit, or debit card or other payment information, and information you give us when you contact our customer services team, when you engage with our social media platform (for example by tagging us in a post on Instagram) or when you sign up for our services

If you are using a mobile device and shopping with us online or browsing our website, we may collect your IP address or other device identifier, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other portable device information.

*We use this information on an anonymous basis and will never use it to identify any particular user. We won’t be able to link this data to any other data that we hold about you and the purpose of collecting this data is to perform analysis and to help us identify people flows around our services to maximize the efficiency of our services.

2. When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you purchase products and services from us online, or over the phone
  • When you access our website. Our website also uses cookies; to find out more about the use of cookies and how you can manage them, please read our Cookie policy
  • When you contact us or we contact you to take part in surveys, competitions or promotions
  • When you contact our customer services team online or over the phone
  • When you engage with us on social media (by mentioning/tagging us or by contacting us directly)

3. How do we use your personal data and what are our legal justifications for doing so?

To make our products and services available to you

We use your personal data to provide you with the information, products and services that you request or purchase from us (i.e. to complete certain tasks, processes or orders on our website , take payment online (where applicable) and deliver your products or services), and to communicate with you regarding those products and services that you purchase from us and respond to your questions and comments;

We may also use your personal data to measure how satisfied our customers are and provide customer service (including troubleshooting in connection with purchases or your requests for services or when you ask us questions on social media);

We rely on our contractual arrangements with you as the lawful basis on which we collect and process your personal data when you make an order for products and services. Alternatively, in some cases, we rely on our legitimate interests as a business (for example, to measure customer satisfaction and troubleshoot customer issues). Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

For administrative and internal business purposes

We may use your personal data for our internal business purposes, such as enhancing our site, improving our services and products and identifying usage trends. We may also use your data to monitor the use of our website and ensure that our website is presented in the most effective and relevant manner for you and your device and setting default options for you (such as language and  location);

It is in our legitimate interests as a business to use your personal data in this way. For example, we want to ensure our website is customer friendly and works properly and that our products and services are efficient and of high quality. We also want to make it easy for you to interact with us. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

For security and legal reasons

We use your personal data to:

  • ensure the personal and financial information you provide us is accurate;
  • conduct fraud checks or prevent other illegal activity;
  • protect our rights or property (or those of others); and
  • fulfil our legal and compliance-related obligations.

In some cases, we will use your personal data because it’s necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation (such as if we receive a legitimate request from a law enforcement agency). In other cases (such as the detection of fraud) we will rely on our legitimate interests as a business to use your personal data in this way. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

4. Who do we share your personal data with?

We will never sell any of your personal data to a third party.

We Don’t share your personal data with any third party service providers or our group companies.

 

5. Your rights

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information and what happens to it. You are entitled to:

  • have your data processed in a fair, lawful and transparent way;
  • be informed about how your personal data is being used, an example being this privacy policy;
  • access personal data we hold about you;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data;
  • require us to delete personal data concerning you in certain situations where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it;
  • request that we transfer your personal data to you or another service provider in a simple, structured format;
  • object at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
  • object to automated decision making which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data; and
  • otherwise restrict or temporarily stop our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

You can read more about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, in the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public. You also have the right to complain about our use of personal data to the ICO. You can do these by contacting the ICO via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

6. Changing your preferences

If you no longer wish to be contacted by us about our products or services, or for other marketing purposes, you can amend your preferences or unsubscribe by contacting us.

We want to ensure that all the information we have about our customers is factually correct and up to date. If you find that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate or needs updating (for instance, you may have changed your name or address) then please contact us so that we can correct it.

7. Security and retention of your personal data

Security of your personal data

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. We have implemented various strategies, controls, policies and measures to keep your data secure and keep these measures under close review. We protect your data by using encryption techniques and we use other safeguards such as firewalls and password protection. This means that your data is protected and only accessible by co-workers who need it to carry out their job responsibilities. We also ensure that there are strict physical controls in our buildings which restricts access to your personal data to keep it safe.

Retention of your personal data

In broad terms, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy policy. This means that the retention periods will vary according to the type of the data and the reason that we have the data in the first place.

We have procedures in place regarding our retention periods which we keep under review taking into account our reasons for processing your personal data and the legal basis for doing so.

8.Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

niwtech.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

9.Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in niwtech.com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

 

10. Changes to this Privacy policy

We may update this Privacy policy from time to time. If we make significant changes we will let you know but please regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.

This Privacy policy was last updated on 15th April 2020.

11.Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.